Privacy & Cookies Policy

MEVIA, the company that publishes the AlumnForce application, undertakes to respect the confidentiality and more generally to protect your personal data, which are collected and processed when you use the site accessible at the URL address " www.alumnforce.com " (hereafter the " Site ").

In this respect, MEVIA complies with European and French legislation on the protection of personal data, mainly the EU regulation n°2016/679 called "RGPD" and the law n°78-17 called "Informatique et Libertés".

In this context, MEVIA (whose registered office is located at 93 rue Eugène Caron, 92400 Courbevoie) is the data controller within the meaning of the RGPD, for the collection and processing of personal data carried out on this Site.

Purposes of the processing

Your personal data may be collected and processed through the Site for the following purposes:

The forms present on the Site have the following purposes:

The use of MEVIA services for AlumnForce Community, AlumnForce Corporate, AlumnForce Talent, AlumnForce Career Service et AlumnForce Mentoring

Contact our sales and customer service teams;

- Planning a demonstration;

- Download content;

- Register for events;

The information collected from these forms may also be used by MEVIA to manage and send newsletters and e-mail marketing.

The Site applies cookies, if necessary with your agreement. The data collected by means of these cookies, the purposes of their collection, the recipients of the data and the duration of their retention are detailed in the Site's Cookie Policy.

Site visitor navigation data collected through connection data (logs) generated by the Site's web server is kept for security purposes for the time strictly necessary for this purpose. This data is used by MEVIA to ensure the security of the Site.

The data you provide is necessary for the management of the business relationship and in cases where you subscribe to its services for the execution of the contract concluded between you and MEVIA, and also corresponds to the legitimate interest of MEVIA to present and improve its services.

Recipients of personal data
MEVIA's internal departments are the only recipients of the data processed for the above-mentioned purposes.

Duration of storage
The data of visitors to the Site, customers or prospects of MEVIA are kept for the time necessary to manage the commercial relationship and to process their request(s), depending on the purpose. Customer data used for commercial prospecting purposes may be kept for a period of three years from the end of the commercial relationship.

The data of visitors to the Site, who are not MEVIA customers, is kept for the time necessary to manage the commercial relationship, and for a period of three years from the date of their collection or the last contact from the prospect, unless a longer period has been agreed.

All data allowing to establish the proof of a right or a contract, or kept for the respect of a legal and/or regulatory obligation, can be the object of an archiving policy, and be kept for these purposes in accordance with the legal and/or regulatory provisions in force.

Your rights
In accordance with the law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978 and the GDPR, you have a right of access, rectification or deletion of your personal data, and, if necessary, a right to portability of your data. You can request the limitation or object to the processing of your data, or, if applicable, withdraw your consent.
You can also define directives on the fate of your data after your death, by application of article 32 6° of the modified Law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978.

To exercise these rights, you may contact MEVIA by writing to the following e-mail address: dpo@mevia.fr or by mail at the following address
MEVIA - Marketing Department - 5 rue de Rochechouart Paris 75009, indicating your name, first name, e-mail and address.

In accordance with the regulations in force, this request must be signed and accompanied by a photocopy of an identity document bearing your signature as well as the address to which the reply must be sent. A reply will be sent within one month of receipt of the request.

In accordance with the law, you have the legal right to lodge any complaint with the competent control authority, in France the CNIL: https://www.cnil.fr/

Security of collected data
MEVIA is committed to ensuring the confidentiality of the data collected, and to implementing all appropriate technical and organizational measures to preserve its security and integrity, including against accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized distribution or access.

In general, MEVIA undertakes to use the data collected in strict compliance with the legislation in force, and in particular the GDPR.

As such, MEVIA is committed to:

- Do not use the data for purposes other than those specified herein;

- Inform users of any security breach or vulnerability that directly or indirectly affects data and/or could lead to accidental disclosure or unauthorized access to data.

Last update
June 15, 2020